PRIVACY POLICY FOR www.rothoblaas.com

Dear visitor,
In accordance with Art. 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 containing the “personal data protection code”, with this disclosure, Rotho Blaas, as the Data Controller, hereby informs data subjects of the purpose and method for processing the personal data collected through its website via event subscriptions, the scope of data communication and distribution, as well as the nature of data provision.

DATA CONTROLLER AND PRIVACY REPRESENTATIVE

Rotho Blaas SrL, with registered offices at Via dell'Adige 2/1, Cortaccia (BZ), Italy, VAT IT 01433490214, is the data controller for the personal data you have provided.

If you require any advice or information, or wish to exercise the rights referred to in Article 15 et seq. of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, you can contact our Privacy Representative via e-mail to: privacy@rothoblaas.com.

TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED AND PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

Identification and commercial information such as name, surname, e-mail, address, country of residence, telephone number, profession, company name, tax and/or VAT code, is the personal data collected.

Data identifying your business that was acquired at trade fairs, industry conferences and events held at our head offices will be used to send you offers and promotions for our products and services, as well as to manage our training courses. Your data will also be used by our sales network to contact you by phone or e-mail.

LEGAL BASIS

Provision of the requested personal data is entirely optional. Not providing your personal data will make it impossible to send you offers and promotions and for our sales network to contact you.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Under no circumstances will the data be disseminated. Disclosure to third parties, other than the Data Controller, by internal representatives and managers outside the company defined as data controllers by the Data Controller, to other parties and third-party businesses is required where necessary to fulfil the purposes and within the limits defined herein.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

If you require any advice or information, or wish to exercise the rights referred to in Article 15 et seq. of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, you can contact our Privacy Representative via e-mail to: privacy@rothoblaas.com.

Specifically, the data subject may, at any time, exercise their rights, find out about the data that concerns them, how it was acquired, receive information about the parties or classification of parties to whom their data may be disclosed, verify that their data is accurate, complete, current and safeguarded, receive their data in a commonly used structured format, readable on an automated device, revoke any consent given at any time to process their data, request its deletion, and fully or partially oppose the use of their data.

Additionally, the data subject has the right to revoke consent at any time without prejudice to the legality of the processing based on consent provided before revocation and to file a complaint to the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali) should the data subject believe that the processing of their data is in violation of Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

STORAGE PERIOD

Personal data collected through the use of the website and its various functions, activated upon the user’s request, will be stored for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected or voluntarily provided by the user, for a maximum of two years.

DATA PROCESSING METHODS

The data processing is carried out through computerised procedures or, in any case, electronic means or manually and with supporting paper documentation, by internal or external entities specifically appointed and authorised for the purpose and committed to confidentiality thereof.

Data is processed and stored using tools suitable to ensure its safety, integrity and confidentiality through the adoption of adequate security measures, as established by law.

CONCLUSION

Thank you for having read all of the above explanations on how Rotho Blaas srl uses the data it collects, including on an anonymous basis, via the Website.

For us, attention to privacy is important and we aim to use technology in order to be helpful rather than to bother people, as they are our number one priority.