Privacy Policy of www.rothoblaas.com

Dear visitor,
in accordance with Article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03 (the Personal Data Protection Code, hereinafter referred to as “the Code”), we hereby inform you that entering your data on the website www.rothoblaas.com via the relevant form will entail the acquisition and processing of your personal data.

DATA CONTROLLER

With regard to the sending of promotional material containing offers and promotions, the Data Controller is Rotho Blaas, in the person of its pro tempore legal representative, with registered office in Cortaccia (Bolzano), at Via dell’Adige No. 2/1, with VAT code IT 01433490214, info@rothoblaas.com.

DATA PROCESSOR

If you require any advice or information, you can contact our privacy representative Reinhard Brunner privacy@rothoblaas.com

REGISTRATION AND AUTHENTICATION ON THE WEBSITE

By registering or authenticating, the User consents to the Application identifying him/her and providing him/her with access to dedicated services.

In accordance with what is stated below, the registration and authentication services could be provided with the aid of our web agency, identified as the data processor.

If this takes place, this application may access certain Data stored by the third-party service used for registration or identification.

Direct registration (This Application) The User registers by filling out the registration form and directly providing this Application with his/her own Personal Data.

Personal Data collected: Postcode, town/city, name, email, address, nation, street number, telephone number, password, profession, province and company name.

Training courses: in addition to the data specified above, Personal Data such as the following is also collected: tax code, VAT number, choice of course and menu price.

NATURE OF THE PROVISION OF THE DATA

The provision of the requested personal data is entirely optional.

Not providing your data will make it impossible to send promotional material.

The procedure will only and exclusively be deemed to have been completed with the selection of at least one of the two checkboxes on the login/registration page https://www.rothoblaas.com/login.

PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

Your data will be used in order for you to receive offers and promotions regarding our services and products, and to manage our training courses.

BROWSING DATA

During the course of their normal functioning, the IT systems and software procedures used for the operation of this website acquire some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected in order to be associated with identified data subjects but, due to its nature, it could possibly be used to identify users by means of processing and association with data held by third parties.

For example, this category includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers or other devices used by users who connect to the website, the addresses of the requested resources in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) format, the time of the request, the method used for submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response provided by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system or IT environment.

COOKIES

What are cookies?

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

The company’s website www.rothoblaas.com uses cookies to provide its own simple and effective services for users who visit its pages.

Users who access the Website will have a minimal amount of information entered on the devices that they are using, whether these are computers or mobile devices, in small text files called “cookies” saved in the directory used by the user’s web browser.

There are several types of cookie, some make the use of the Website more effective, and other enable certain functionalities.

Technical cookies

The Website uses “technical” cookies, such as browsing or session cookies, functionality cookies and analytics cookies, created and used by the Website manager.

Browsing or session cookies

Specifically, browsing or session cookies are used for the purpose of ensuring normal browsing and use of the website; they are therefore aimed at making the Website functional and optimising the browsing experience on said Website.

Analytics cookies

Finally, there are analytics cookies, used and created exclusively by the sole Website manager, to collect information regarding the number of users and how users visit the Website; this data is collected on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

These cookies are used in order to anonymously collect information on the use of the Website by users, such as: pages visited, time spent, origin of the incoming traffic, geographical origin, age, gender and interests for the purposes of marketing campaigns.

These cookies are sent by domains of third parties external to the Website.

Like millions of other website owners, Rotho Blaas is curious to know how many people connect to its website, how many pages are opened, where readers come from, and similar information.

To obtain this data, Rothoblaas uses Google Analytics, which is an excellent service provided free of charge by Google; Google Analytics has been set up in such a way that your IP address is anonymised, by eliminating the last part of the address.

The information generated by Google Analytics cookies on your use of the Website (including the first part of your IP address) is then sent to Google and saved on its servers in the United States.

Google uses this information to track and examine the use of the Website by visitors, and provides this data on an aggregate basis, never linked to your identity, via Analytics reports and its other reporting services (e.g. Google Trends).

Google may transfer this information to third parties if required by law or in cases where entities process this information on its behalf; the privacy notice and information on the use of Google Analytics data can be found here.

If you do not want to be “tracked”, even anonymously, by this Website or other sites that use Google Analytics (there are millions of them online), you can download this add-on to deactivate the sending of browsing data to Google Analytics: it works with the most common browsers, and is distributed by Google free of charge.

Profiling cookies

Profiling cookies are cookies aimed at creating user profiles, in order to send advertising messages based on preferences expressed by the individual user while browsing online within the Website.

Functionality cookies

Functionality cookies are also installed, as strictly necessary in order to provide services explicitly requested by the user.

The data controller is Reinhard Brunner privacy@rothoblaas.com and it will not disclose your email address to any other party for any reason (unless you authorise it to do so).

NEWSLETTER

Every month we send newsletters in order to:

• Promote our products or services;
• Promote our business;
• Invite our users/clients to participate in events, training courses at our offices, fairs and seminars.

To sign up, you can use the form on the newsletter page, which can be found in the footer of Rotho Blaas sites www.rothoblaas.com.

The newsletter is managed together with MailChimp and your email address is memorised on the MailChimp servers and the Rotho Blaas srl CRM. You can read MailChimp’s privacy policy here.

Like any platform used for managing newsletter, MailChimp offers information on who opens the newsletters and clicks on links; Rotho Blaas uses this information to understand if it is writing interesting content for those who read it, and adapt accordingly.

For your information:

• if you do not want the party sending you a newsletter to know that you have opened it, read the newsletter without downloading the images;

• if you do not want your clicks on the links in a newsletter to be tracked, copy the links and open them directly in your browser; this can be done more easily if you copy the links from the text only version.

The manager of the marketing department and newsletter data processor is Laura Dalvit laura.dalvit@rothoblaas.com and she will not disclose your email address to any other party for any reason (unless you authorise her to do so).

RETARGETING

Facebook Pixel is used on this Website to perform retargeting, that is, to enable you to see adverts on Facebook that are consistent with pages that you have visited previously.

Some people consider this to be an invasive practice; Rotho Blaas considers it to be about seeing adverts of interest rather than things that are irrelevant. In any case, Rotho Blaas aims to ensure that this does not become a nuisance.

Retargeting uses cookies, and your browsing data are not linked to your identity or personal data.

PURPOSES OF THE DATA PROCESSING AND OPTIONAL PROVISION OF DATA

Apart from what has been specified for browsing data and technical cookies, the user is free to provide his/her own personal data through the use of relevant forms or templates on the Website to request the sending of newsletters, informative material or other communications and, more generally, for the purposes stated in the relative and specific notices. If the user does not provide said data, it may be impossible to grant what he/she requests.

DATA PROCESSING METHODS

As the data controller, our Company and any external Processors as specified above will manage and file the personal data collected through use of the website and its many functionalities that users can activate, using automated instruments and/or paper copies, for the amount of time as is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected or voluntarily provided by the user.

Specific security measures, as provided for by Article 32 of EU Regulation 2016/679, are implemented in order to prevent the loss of data, unlawful or improper use and unauthorised access.

The data is only handled by personnel authorised by the data controller; if necessary, the personal data linked to services may be processed by personnel of the company/consultant responsible for the technical maintenance of the website www.rothoblaas.com, appointed as an external data processor pursuant to Article 28 of Regulation 679.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

Data subjects to whom the processed personal data relates are guaranteed all rights referred to in Articles 15, 16, 17 and 18 of Regulation 679 (access with confirmation of the processing or otherwise of their data; rectification, erasure and restriction of processing, where appropriate).

In any case, data-subject users have the right to object to the processing of their data for legitimate reasons.

Requests can be emailed to Reinhard Brunner privacy@rothoblaas.com, or sent by post to Via dell’Adige 2/1, Cortaccia (Bolzano) Italy, 39040.

Under no circumstances will the data be disseminated.

A final word

Thank you for having read all of the above explanations on how Rotho Blaas srl uses the data it collects, including on an anonymous basis, via the Website.

For us, attention to privacy is important and we aim to use technology in order to be helpful rather than to bother people, as they are our number one priority.